Residence Program
Portugal Flag

Portugal

Investment From EUR 250,000

Key Benefits

  • A safe, secure European country
  • Visa-free travel within Europe’s Schengen Area
  • Highly accessible
  • Attractive tax regimes
  • Mediterranean climate
  • Qualification for citizenship application after six years
  • Family members may be included in the application

Key Requirements

  • Make a prescribed investment in one of seven options:
    • Make an investment in real estate for a minimum of €500,000
    • Make an investment in real estate older than 30 years or in an area of urban renovation for a minimum of €350,000
    • Make an capital transfer into Portugal of a minimum of €1,000,000
    • Make an investment in SME companies for a minimum of €500,000
    • Make an investment in research activities for a minimum of €350,000
    • Make an investment in artistic or cultural activities for a minimum of €250,000
    • Create a minimum of 10 jobs in Portugal
  • Clear due diligence checks and have a clean criminal record

All investments must be maintained for a minimum of five years. Each additional applicant carries further costs; Kilton Capital will provide you with full and detailed quotes.

A temporary resident visa will be issued for one year and for two subsequent periods of two years. After five years temporary residence it is possible to apply for permanent residence, and after one year’s permanent residence it is possible to apply for citizenship.

Portugal may be your passport to the world.

Contact Kilton Capital today to begin.